Thursday, 27 April 2017

AMMA AWARDS NOMINEES LIST SEASON 4



AMMA AWARDS SEASON 4 is an upgrade to the previous editions held and this one is no exception as the blitz has only begun.

Arewa Music and Movie Awards is actually growing beyond boundary. This year's event has 8 people's choice categories; 37 jury's categories; 658 entries collected and 250 nominees have all been screened.

Below are the nominees list for this year's AMMA AWARD SEASON 4.



NOMINEES FOR AMMA AWARDS SEASON 4

MOVIE NOMINEES
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
  • ALI NUHU                                -              UMAR SANDA
  •  IBRAHIM MAISHINKU          -              MAULA
  • RABIU RIKADAWA                 -   BAYA DA KURA MAFARIN TAFIYA
  • SADIQ SANI SADIQ                 -      KASKO  
  •  BELLO MUHAMMAD BELLO  -  DR BELLO

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
  • HAUWA MAINA                         -         HANGEN NESA  
  • NAFISAT ABDULLAHI              -         SAWUN BAYA
  • JEMILA UMAR NAGUDU          -        MAULA
  • HADIZA MUHAMMAD SHEMA   -    YAZEED
  • AISHAT ALIYU TSAMIYYA  -           SALMA

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  • FATI ABUBAKAR              -       IYALINA
  • LADIDI TUBLESS              -      WATA UWA 
  •  ASMAU SADIQ                 -      FATI KO ZARA
  • HADIZA ALIYU GABON   -     SAWUN BAYA
  • HALIMA ATATE                  -     BALELE
BEST UPCOMING ACTRESS
  • AISHA UMAR MUHAMMAD        -              UMAR SANDA
  • SADIYA KABALA                          -              ANKON BIKI
  • SAMIRA SAJE                                -              KUKAN KARSHE
  • AMINA IDRIS     (AMAL)              -              AMAL 
  •  PRINCESS MARYAM SOKOTO     -           ADALIN MIJI
BEST DIRECTOR
  • FALALU A. DORAYI                           -              THERE IS A WAY 
  •  MURTALA BALARABE BAHARU      -              MUTUM DA ALJANI
  • ALI GUMZAK (SAK)                           -              YAZEED
  • KAMAL S. ALKALI                             -              GUGUWAR SO
  • YAZEEN AUWAL                                 -              KASKO


BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  • ALHASSAN KWALLE                       -              MASU GUDU SU GUDU
  • NUHU ABDULLAHI                          -              FURUCI
  • AMINU SHERIFF MOMOH             -              AHMAD
  • SANI MUAZU JOS                            -              THERE IS A WAY 
  •   HARUNA TALLE MAIFATA             -              DON ALI
BEST UPCOMING ACTOR
  • IBRAHIM SHEHU                             -              GUGUWAR SO
  • SHAMSUDEEEN DAN IYA              -              HADDIN ALLAH
  • UMAR AHMAD                                -              HADALIN MIJI
  • UMAR M. SHERIFF                          -              DACE DA JUNA
MOVIE WITH BEST LYRICS
  • YAR AMANA 
  •  HISABI 
  •  GUGUWAR SO
  • SALMAN
  • DACE DA JUNA
MOVIE WITH BEST SOUND
  • HISABI
  • YAR MADABO
  • SALMAN
  • KASKO
  • THERE IS A WAY
MOVIE WITH BEST SET DESIGN
  • MAULA
  •  YAR MADABO
  • MUTUM DA ALJAN
  • HIJRAH
  • NISAN KIWO

RABILU MUSA IBRO MEMORIAL AWARD
  • UMAR M.S JIGIRYA (SALLAU)                     -              DADIN KOWA
  • S HEHU HASSAN KANO                               -              BALELE
  • JEMILAH NAGUDU                                        -              INDON BIRNI
  •   RABIU RIKADAWA                                       -              HADALIN MIJI
  • SULEIMAN BOSHO                                       -              BABA SABO
BEST DOCUMENTARY
  • SABUWAR DUNIYA
  •  RICE
  • SARKI DUTSE
  •  SULEIMAN MAI AZANCI
  • MUHAMMAD ALI
BEST BACKGROUND SCORE
  • MUTUM DA ALJAN
  • YAR MADABO
  • KURUMA ALO
  • HIJRAH
  • NISAN KIWO
BEST SERIES
  • ZAKI DA ZUCIYA
  •  MAFARKIN RAYUWA
  • GANGARIYA
BEST EDITOR
  • AMINU MUA’ZU                              -              ANKON BIKI 
  •  HUSSEINI M. IBRAHIM                   -              HIJRAH
  • SULEIMAN ABUBAKAR                  -              YAR MADABO
  • AHMAD LAWAL DANEJI                -              MAULA
  • YAKUBU USMAN                             -              YAR AMANA
BEST PICTURE
  • SAWUN BAYA
  • THERE IS A WAY
  • YAR MADABO
  •  HANGEN NESA
  • WAYE NE
BEST MOVIE
  • HIJRAH
  • SALMA
  • SAWUN BAYA
  • THERE IS A WAY
  • MAULA


BEST VISUAL EFFECT
  • MUTUM DA ALJAN
  •  HIJRAH
  • NISAN KIWO
  •  YAR MADABO 
  •  WAYE NI
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  •  UMAR SANDA                   -              NAFIU AL KANAWIY
  • AHMAD                               -              YAKUBU M. KUMO 
  •  YAR MADABO                    -              GALADIMA MOHD
  • DACE DA JUNA                  -              JAMILU NAFSEEN
  • BAYA DA KURA                 -              IBRAHIM BIRNUWA
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • FAUZIYYA D. SULAIMAN                              -              MAULA
  • MURTALA BALARABE BAHARU                  -              SAWUN BAYA
  • YAZID                                                               -              YAZID
  • YAKUBU M. KUMO                                        -              HIJRAH
  • ABNUR ENTERTAINMENT                            -              SALMA
MOVIE WITH BEST MAKE-UP
  • AMAL
  • KUKAN KARSHE
  • AHMAD
  • MAHAUKACIYA
  • KASKO
BEST SHORT FILM
  • MUTUWAN TSAYE
  • SAURAN KIRIS
  • YANKAN ANGURIYA
MOVIE WITH BEST COSTUME
  • KUKAN KARSHE
  • HIRAH
  • DACE DA JUNA
  •  GUGUWAR SO
  • WAYE NI?


BEST JUVENILE ACTOR
  • AHMAD                               -              SHEMA’U SALISU
  • DACE DA JUNA                  -              AHMAD ALI NUHU
  • YAR MADABO                    -              NA’IMA HASIN
  • KASKO                                -              HASSAN ALHASSAN       
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
  • NASIR DORAYI                                   -              YAR MADABO
  • SUNDAY VICTOR OLADIMEJI          -              THERE IS A WAY
  • IFEANYI ILODUBA                              -              HANGEN NESA
  • MURTALA BALALA                             -              WAYE NI
  • HASSAN GIGGS                                   -              INDON BIRNI

MUSIC NOMINEES
BEST ALBUM
  • NURA M. SHERIFF                   -          BAKO
  • BMERI ABOKI                          -          BMERI
  • NURA M. INUWA                    -           AFRA
  • NAZIFI ASNANIC                    -          BANSAN TSORO BA
  • ALI ISAH JITTA                        -          LABARIN DUNIYA
BEST SONG
  • CHRIS NOLLY               -           RENOVATE
  •  MIXTER BASH              -           MATAN AREWA
  • DOR R                             -           DAIDAI NE
  • TAGWAYEN ASALI       -           LET ME BE
  •   AHMYDON                   -           BLESS MY HUSTLE
BEST MUSIC
  • NASIIM UMORU          -          
  •  ABDUL OMA P                        -           GIVE ME SOMETHING
  • DABO DAPROF            -           LADA GOMA 
  • TONY D MONARCH    -            
  •  BMERI ABOKI              -           MATATA
BEST HIP-HOP
  • B.O.G (2 FLESH)         
  •  K7
  • SADIQ S. MADA           -           NO TIME
  • VIBEZ NATION            
  • JUNGLE BOYS              -           LOVE FANTASY
BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
  • PHARUNA                    -           BREATHE
  •  AB KAPON                   -           SUICIDE
  • RICQY ULTRA              -           KING OF THE THRONE
  • CEASAR D                    -           AM THE KING
  • YOUNG TIMZ              -           GBEMISOKE


BEST MUSIC VIDEO
  • ALI ISAH JITTA                         -           GIMBIYA MATA
  • SADIQ ASTONE                        -           HAJJAJU
  • BUZO DANFILLO                     -           YIMUN DARIYA
  • NOMIIS GEE                            -           ANCIKULE
  • GFRESH & AL-AMEEN             -           ITS YOUR TIME
BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
  • BUZO DAN FILLO
  • SIR P
  • VICTOR OLADIMEJI SUNDAY (DMEJ)
  •  M.S.K
BEST MUSIC PRODUCER (ROOT MUSIC)
  • MAS’UD KANO RIDERS
  • PRINCE AHMAD AMOEVA
  • ISAH GOMBE
  • RABIU DALLE
BEST MUSIC PRODUCER (CONTEMPORARY)
  • ILIYA KEFAZz
  •  PEDRO
  • NEXCEZz BEATZ
  •  BUZO DANFILO
  • BELLO VOCAL
BEST SOUND ENGINEER
  • SONICMAN
  •  KHALID YUSHA’U KHALID
  • A-WAY
  • PEDRO
  • NEXCEZZ BEATZ
BEST R&B
  • AHMAD MUSA DANJA
  •  AL-AMEEN
  • MOOFY
  • ILL EM BOY
  • SONICMAN

PEOPLE’S CHOICE CATEGORY

MALE CELEBRITY OF THE YEAR

  • ALI NUHU
  • ADAM A. ZANGO
  • SULEIMAN YAHAYA BOSHO
  • SANI DANJA
  • SADIQ SANI SADIQ
  • YAKUBU MUHAMMED
FEMALE CELEBRITY OF THE YEAR
  • NAFISAT ABDULLAHI
  •  HADIZA ALIYU GABON
  • JAMILA UMAR NAGUDU
  • AISHA ALIYU TSAMIYA
  • MARYAM BOOTH
  • FATI ABDULLAHI WASHA
MUSIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR
  • ADAM A. ZANGO
  •  ALI ISAH JITTA
  • NAZIR M. AHMAD
  • AMINU ABBA UMAR (NOMIIS GEE)
  • MUSA MORELL
  • NURA M. INUWA
  • UMAR M. SHERIFF
  • NAZIFI ASNANIC
MUSIC NEW AGE OF THE YEAR
  • NASIIM UMORU
  • BMERI ABOKI
  • KHEENGZ
  • TAGWAYEN ASALI
  • DJ ABBA
  • MEELY MEE
  • BOC MADAKI
  •  IB BROWN
  • WALE MAN
  • RITA
  • DE DIVA

PRODUCTION COMPANY OF THE YEAR
  • A.S MAI KWAI MOVIES
  • FKD PRODUCTION
  • PRINCE A. ZANGO PRODUCTION
  •  FLYING BIRD PRODUCTION
  • KABUGAWA
  • FINAL CUT STUDIO
  • KAMAL MOVIE INTERNATIONAL
  • 3SP PRODUCTION
  • BOKORI ENTERTAINMENT
  • UK ENTERTAINMENT
MARKETER OF THE YEAR
  • AL-RAHUZ
  • RAINBOW
  • HALIFA INVESTMENTS NIG. LTD
  • DORAYI FILM MARKETING COMPANY
  • A.A RASHID











No comments:

BRAND NEW!!!

Nomiis Gee - Fatima Ft Morell

After dropping the #1 trending single at the moment with the conscious song Babu Lokacin Bata Lokaci , Nomiis Gee surprisingly dropped ...

TRENDING POST(S)